LIST OF QUALIFIED ATHLETES AND TOURNAMENT WINNERS UMAG 2018

29.06.2018 17:26

 

Karate’s new Youth Olympic athletes were confirmed today as the first Youth Olympic qualification tournament of the sport opened in Umag (Croatia). Karatekas from four continents showcased the sportsmanship and universality of Karate at young ages qualifying for the Youth Olympic Games in a historic event. 

It is the first time that Karate celebrates an Olympic qualification tournament; the expectations, hopes and dreams of young athletes aiming to win the tickets to the Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018 took the stage of the memorable event in the first day of action. Two spots per category for Buenos Aires 2018 were defined today with karatekas from ten nations taking the spotlight. 

LIST OF QUALIFIED ATHLETES AND SECOND PHASE WINNERS (winners in bold)

Junior Female Kumite -53kg: Fatemeh Khonakdartarsi (IRI) and Dildora Alikulov (UZB)
Junior Male Kumite -61kg: Alireza Farajikoihikheli (IRI) and Pedro Pablo de la Roca (GUA)
Junior Female Kumite -59kg: Zsofia Baranyi (HUN) and Ivana Perovic (SRB) 
Junior Male Kumite -68kg: Yassine Sekouri (MAR) and Quentin Mahaudden (BEL) 
Junior Female Kumite +59kg: Sakura Sawashima (JPN) and Lauren Paige Salisbury (GBR) 
Junior Male Kumite +68kg: Nabil Ech-Chaabi (MAR) and Navid Mohammad (IRI) 

LIST OF QUALIFIED ATHLETES AND FIRST PHASE WINNERS (winners in bold)

Junior Female Kumite -53kg: Aika Okazaki (THA) and Yasmin Nasr Elgewily (EGY)
Junior Male Kumite -61kg: Mohammed Alassiri (KSA) and Abdallah Hammad (JOR)
Junior Female Kumite -59kg: Anna Chernysheva (RUS) and Mobina Heydariozomcheloe (IRI) 
Junior Male Kumite -68kg: Robert Shyroian (UKR) and Kotaro Nakamura (JPN) 
Junior Female Kumite +59kg: Janessa Michelle Fonseca (PUR) and Annika Saelid (NOR)  
Junior Male Kumite +68kg: Keisei Sakiyama (JPN) and Robert Avakimov (RUS)

LIST OF QUALIFIED ATHLETES BY STANDING

 

Junior Female Kumite -53kg: Damla Ocak (TUR) and Rinka Tahata (JPN)
Junior Male Kumite -61kg: Charlotte Hope (GBR) and Kokoro Sakaji (JPN)
Junior Female Kumite -59kg: Kyriaky Kydonaki (GRE) and Laura Lyck (DEN)
Junior Male Kumite -68kg: Masaki Yamaoka (JPN) and Fahik Veseli (MKD)
Junior Female Kumite +59kg:  Rosario Rugiero (ITA) and Abilmansur Batryrgali (KAZ)
Junior Male Kumite +68kg: Enes Bulut (TUR) and Tomas Kosa (SVK) 

YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES 2018 QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT:Final results